3rd Annual OILFIRE Tulsa Music Award Nominees

HOME AWAY FROM HOME AWARD

Cavern Company - Chaotic Front - DJ Luc / Da Shine

Dusty Grant - Fox Royale - Hosty - Jackson Taylor & The Sinners - JD GONZ
Judge Parker  - Justin Colvard - KALO - Kat Lock 
Marcel P. Black - MCCUIN  - Melissa Hembree - Miss Misery
Perseus - Pittersplatter - Razorwire Halo -Solid Ground
The Alive - The Salesman - The Slow Drag - ThirteenX
To Kill Porter - Waking the Sleeper

SMALL VENUE OF THE YEAR 

473 - Four Aces Tavern - Bad Ass Renee's - Barkingham Palace
Blackbird on Pearl - Blind Buffalo Pour House - Bounty Lounge
Bull and Bear Tavern - Centennial Lounge -Chimera
Cimarron Bar -CJ Moloney's -Coffee House on Cherry Street - Crow Creek Tavern

Crystal Skull -Dead Armadillo Brewery - Duet Jazz Club - Dusty Dog Pub

Ed's Hurricane Lounge - Elm Street Pub -Gypsy Coffee House - High Dive 
The Hunt Club - Inner Circle Vodka Bar - Iron Horse - Juicemaker Lounge

Lefty's On Greenwood - Lennie's Club & Grill
Lot No. 6 - Mass Movement Community Arts - Max's Garage
Mercury Lounge  - Open Container - PH Community House
PJ's Pub & Grill - Rabbit Hole - Red River  Saloon - Retro Grill & Bar
Rockin Country Bar (RCB's) - Scooters South 40 - Shot Happens
Slo Ride - Smitty's 118 Tavern - Soundpony - The Starlite
Studio 308 - Swamp House Tulsa - The Colony 

The District Bar & Grill - The Rail Taproom - The Run
The Stumbling Monkey Bar & Grill - Tin Dog Saloon 

The Whittier Bar - Whitty Books - Woody Guthrie Center

MID-SIZE VENUE OF THE YEAR

36th Street North Event Center - IDL Ballroom - Oklahoma Jazz Hall of Fame

Rodeo Nightclub -The Fur Shop - The Vanguard Tulsa -The Venue Shrine

Tulsa Time Event Center - Westbound Club

LARGE VENUE OF THE YEAR

BOK Center - Brady Theater - Cain's Ballroom -Freeland Performing Arts Center

Guthrie Green - Paradise Cove At River Spirit Casino Resort
The Gathering Place Tulsa -The Joint At Hard Rock Hotel & Casino
Track 5 at Hard Rock Hotel & Casino -Tulsa Performing Arts Center

JAM NIGHT OF THE YEAR

Community Sound at Rabbit Hole Tulsa

Cypher120: Experience at Juicemaker Lounge
Jolly Roger's Jam at The Bounty Lounge
The Cimmy Sunday Jam at Cimarron Bar
The Sunday Jam at Crystal Skull
Sunday Funday Jam Four Aces Tavern
Sunday Nite Thing at The Colony
The Zinners Jam The Run
The Tuesday Jazz Jam Oklahoma Jazz Hall of Fame
Tuesday Open Mic at GYPSY COFFEE HOUSE & CYBER CAFE'
The Wednesday Evening Jam Crystal Skull
Wednesday Jazz Night Juicemaker Lounge
Wednesday Jam Westbound Club
Wednesday Night Open Mic at The Fur Shop hosted by Andrew Live

COVER/TRIBUTE ARTIST OF THE YEAR 

1994 - After Party - Audio Crush
Barrett Lewis Band - Bottoms Up Band - Creeler
Dead Metal Society - Echo Tulsa - 5th Element Band
Evil Twin - FuZed - Gear Dogz - Ginger Grey - GLAM R US
The Heather Buckley Band - HOUSE PARTY - Infinity
Jesse Joice Music - Johnny Duke & Shootout
Julie & The Retrospex - Livin Country Band - Main Street Martyr
Paul Holt Band - Poster Child - Ragdoll - Red Sawyer
Rocket Science - SassTones - Shannon LeAnn Band
South of Vertical - Str8ght Shot Band - Sugarpill
Sweatin Bullets - The Aviators - The Downbeat - The Hi-Fidelics
The Rearview Mirror Band - Usual Suspects - Zodiac

POP ARTIST OF THE YEAR 

Alexis Onyango - Brian Nhira - Casii Stephan - Colin Babb
FutureGhost - Good Villains - Hunter Gotcher - Jamey Hooper
Jason Swanson - Lindsay Rae - Mahogany Reneé - Morgan Ganem - Paul William Turner -Stars Go Dim - Stonyy Love - Willyecho

RADIO PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

Ali Shaw on 105.3 KJamz - Andy Barber 92.9 The Drive
Aubrey Shine on 105.3 KJamz -Blake Turner on Lakes Country 102.1
Chubbs on 106.9 K-Hits - Chuck Stikl on 104.5 The Edge
Cliff Casteel on Okie Country 101.7 - Corbin Pierce on 97.5 KMOD
Drew McKenna of 106.9 KHIT's, 99.5 Big Country, 98.5 KVOO, 92.9 The Drive, KFAQ 1170

Gimpy McGee of 97.5 KMOD - Hannah Gray of RSU Radio 91.3 FM
Jill Munroe of 103.3 The Eagle - 
Jim 'Hoot Owl' Jefferies of Big Country 99.5
Joyce Wilhelm Abrams of KUSH 1600 RADIO - Katie Rindt of 94.1 KXOJ
Lunchbox of 97.5 KMOD - Lynn Hernandez of 97.5 KMOD
Matt Bradley of K95.5 Tulsa’s New Country Leader
Molly Payne of KUSH 1600 RADIO - Natalie Cash of K95.5 Tulsa’s New Country Leader
BMMS Seaman Sam of 97.5 KMOD - Speedbump of 104.5 The Edge
Tulsa Tara of 106.9 K-Hits - Tip Toasty of RSU Radio 91.3 FM
Wavy Davy Michaels of 92.9 The Drive, Tulsa's Classic Hits

NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR 

A New Life - Aaron Michaels - Ayilla Ay - Bambi - Ben Quad - Cherokee Rose - Citadels -Creatures of The Earth  - Disparity Gospel - Doctor Junior - Florence Rose 
Grass Giant - Gypsy Store Troubadours - Harakiri - Hazelwave - Hersker -

Hoarseman and the Heard - Hummin' Bird - Kinda Collective - KrashLove - Leonessa

 Lori Selby  - Mahogany Renee - Mastaba - Michelle ThaArtist - Micki Ronnae

Mikayla Kilgore - Morningstar  

§erra - Slackwave - The Backward Few Band
The Others Like Us - You.th - Tyler Griese - YSK Garza

Acoustic Solo Artist of the Year 

Aaron Kelle - Alexis Onyango - Andrew Live - Anna Massey
Barron Ryan - Barrett Lewis - Beau Roberson - Boone Mendenhall
Brandon Clark - Bucky Hopwood - Casey West - Casii Stephan
Cassie Latshaw - Chloe Johns - Chris Hyde  - C.J. GARTON
Cory Lee - Dan Nieto  - Darrel Lee - Dave CactusJones Lovell
Dustin Chadwell  - Eric Himan - Erin O'Dowd - Garrett Heck 
Gavin Tucker - Jacob Dement - Jacob Tovar - Jake Flint
Jake Marlin - Jared Tyler - Jason Swanson - Jeremiah Kerby 
Jermey Orcutt - JoeMyside - John Paul Ratliff - JW Bates 
Kalyn Fay - Kevin Jameson - Lindsay Rae  - Matt Mason
Mike Barham - Myron Oliver - Sharla Ember - Sprout the Anti-Hero
Steve Forst - Steve Liddell - Susan Herndon - Timbo Kelly
Travis Kidd - Tyler Griese - Wade Quinton - Wes Parish  

Wesley Martin - Wesley Michael Hayes - Wink Burcham  - Zac Wenzel 

Studio of the Year 

AMR Studio - Backshack Studio - Blue House Media, LLC - The Closet Studios - CRS

 Dirty Rotten Music Inc. - Drapp Studios - Harmony Sound Design - Laughlin Studios LLC
Oakwood Studios - Preslar Music - Radix Media - Simpson Studios  

Teegarden Studios - Valcour Sound

Album/EP of the Year

"...are really having fun up there." - The Beaten Daylights      "15 Love" - Kinda Collective 

"A Matter of Opinion" - Spotless Mind        "An Affront to Reason" - Plastic Psalms
"Born to Run" - Boone Mendenhall       "Career Underachievers" - Whiskey Poet Society
"Co Conspirators of Greater Evil" - The Normandys   

"Dancing Skeletons" - The Others Like Us       "Death Before Dishonor" - Hersker
"Disconnect" - Paul William Turner         "Earth to Self" - ZUNIS
"Elevate" - J.A.Y Pilotlife          "Enjoy the Album" - Bradley "YouGene
"At Your Own Risk" - CLIFFDIVER           "ESC CTRL" - Esc Ctrl
"Feed The Hungry" - Henna Roso          "Florence Rose" - Florence Rose 
"Forever" - Ben Quad             "Fruition" - Fritzy
"Gadgets Sons" - Gadgets Sons         "Hot Lunch" - Golden Ones
"In Us We Trust" - Rose Gold          "It Will Get Worse" - Garrett Heck
"Kidgoten" - Kidgoten            "Leaders of the Free World" - GRIND
"Legends of Lemuria" - Shabaka        "Live From Timbo's Living Room" - Let Slip the Dogs
"Lone Wild" - Lone Wild             
"My Deceased & I" - You.th
"Notre Dame Is Burning" - Hoarseman and the Heard

"Part-Time Burnout" - Spotless Mind             "Procurement" - Sprout the Anti-Hero
"Raven Mocker" - Spook               "Resurrection EP" - OLD HARRY
"Safe Passage" - John Calvin Abney

"Screamin' At The Moon" - Travis Bond & The Rebel Souls
"Small Town Sounds" - Gypsy Store Troubadours

"Something in the Water" - Charles Tuberville          "In God We Trust" - SpringStreet
"Stages" - Enslaved By Fear           "Stormcoming EP" - The Odyssey Music
"Tales of the Electric Mistress" - RedWitch Johnny

"The Damon Caster EP" - The Backward Few Band
"The Shadow Cast" - A Mixtape Catastrophe       "The Sum of Infinity" - Lucid Awakening
"The Valley" - Carlton Hesston              "True Crime" - Harnish
"Tune In" - Acid Queen                "Turn and Burn" - BC & The Big Rig
"Undervalued" - Undervalued            "Unholy Excarnations" - Center of Disease
"Vol. II: Don't Give Up" - Weston Horn & The Hush 

"Welcome to the Sideshow" - Cutty Forever           "Workout Songs" - Space Horse
"You in June" - Midday Static

Punk Artist of the Year

A New Life - AnchorWay - Gutter Villain - Hazelwave - Holy Void
Out of Sink - The Penny Mob - Piece of Mind - Plastic Psalms
Second Glance - Shoog Night - Søaker - Spotless Mind
The Backward Few Band - The Beaten Daylights - The Decomposed
The Earslips - The Noise Estate - The Normandys - The Secret Post
The Shame - TOM BOIL - When the Clock Strikes

Promoter of the Year

Billy Dauber - Brian Horton - Daniel Castleberry  

Darryl Ray Tugler Jr. - Doc Roc - Donnie Rich - Dorian Hill   

 Jim Davis - Jimmy Wade  - John Taylor 
Justin L. Walmer - Marty Overbey -Matt Lip -Matt Eidson 
Patty Mccall  - Steve Murdock  - Tracy Duke - Zack Martinez 

 

Heartland Artist of the Year

And Then There Were Two - Bandelier - BC & The Big Rig

Cassie Latshaw - CROW - Dan Martin - Desi and Cody
DocFell & Co. - Dustin Chadwell - Erin O'Dowd
Gavin Tucker & the .45 District - Gypsy Twang
Gypsy Store Troubadours - Jacob Dement - Jake Flint
Jared Tyler - JoeMyside - John Paul Ratliff - Kalyn Fay - Matt Mason
Melissa Hembree - Monica Taylor - Ragland - Rubee - SpringStreet
The Whiskey Misters (Kellen and The Luth) - Vagittarius
Vintage Wildflowers - Wes Parish - Whiskey Poet Society - 
Zac Wenzel 

Breakout Artist of the Year

AlterBlood - BC & The Big Rig - Brad Duvall Band
Bryce A Dicus & The Mercenaries - Casper McWade
CLIFFDIVER - Cody Woody - COMBSY - Dan Martin  - DocFell & Co.
DRYVR - Erin O'Dowd - Fight The Fade - Fist of Rage - Fritzy
Gavin Tucker & The .45 District - Grass Giant - Had Enough
Hummin' Bird - Jacob Dement - Jacob Tovar - Jake Flint

Jake Marlin - John Calvin Abney - Kevin Jameson - Lilac Kings
Lucid Awakening - Mudd Flux - NeoRomantics - New Time Zones
Paul Benjaman Band - Plastic Psalms - RedWitch Johnny - SpringStreet

The Brothers Moore - The Normandys - The Odyssey  - Unknown Kapriest - Violent Victim When the Clock Strikes - XIII Minutes - ZUNIS

Country Artist of the Year Award

Alaska and Madi - Anna Massey - Blake Allen Lillard 

Blake Turner Band - Boone Mendenhall - Brad Duvall Band
Bryce A Dicus & The Mercenaries - Cactus Jones Band  

Casey West - Chloe Johns - C.J. GARTON - Clay Aery - Cody Woody 
Danny Davis & The Dirt Road Detours - Darrel Lee - Dixie Wrecked
Jacob Tovar - Jake Marlin - JJ Baldwin - Josh Wadsworth

Mikayla Lane - Mike Barham & Honky Tonk Prophets - Miles Williams - Moonshine Saints Travis Kidd - Trett Charles VOTH - Wade Quinton - Wesley Michael Hayes
 

R&B/Soul Artist of the Year

Aubrey Shine - Branjae Jackson - Calvin Loron- Crystal Williams - Faye Moffett 
Full Flava Kings - J. Friday  - Kevin Reynolds - Majeste Amoure - Nightingale
OmaleyB - Sincere Grant - Sweet Randi Love and Love Thang Band - Darryn Zewalk

 Rock/Alternative Artist of the Year

A Mixtape Catastrophe - Acid Queen - All For More - American Shadows  

Arjüna - Avery Drive Band - Ben Quad - Bringer - Brother Rabbit - Brujoroots  

Carlton Hesston - CLIFFDIVER - Colouradio - Cucumber and the Suntans - Dirty Rotten Dopamine Dreams - Doctor Junior - Electric Billy Club - Fabulous Minx - Fist of Rage Florence Rose - Follow The Buzzards - FrayTus - Freak Juice - Free Association - Galaxia  Girls Club - Golden Ones - GRIND - Hey Judy - Hoarseman and the Heard

 Jack Ketch & The Bilge Rat Bastards - John Calvin Abney - Kinda Collective
Kompulsive Child - Labadie House - Leonessa - Let Slip the Dogs - Lilac Kings - Lone Wild
Manta Rays - Mastaba - Men of Action - Midday Static - ModernMyth - Morning Star 
My Heart & Liver are the Best of Friends - NeoRomantics - Never Backing Down 
NewKings - New Time Zones - The Odyssey  - OLD HARRY - Outline In Color
PAY the GHOST - RedWitch Johnny - Roots of Thought - Rose Gold - Slackwave
Space Horse - Sprout the Anti-Hero - Stellar Ascent - The Brothers Moore - The Classless 
The Danner Party - THE DULL DRUMS - The Mules - The Others Like Us - The Taylor Machine
Travis Bond & The Rebel Souls - Weston Horn & The Hush - Wild China - ZUNIS

 

Christian Artist of the Year

Aaron Michaels - Amanda Foyil - Billy Don Burns - Brian Nhira - Chaotic Resemblance
Darryn Zewalk - Fight The Fade - G Sharp - Hang Nailz  

The Ministerr HopeHop Multimedia/Thunder Recordings
Never Backing Down - NewKings - OmaleyB - Rachel Jackson 
Sound Decision Quartet - SpringStreet - Stars Go Dim - Stephen Ivey - XIII Minutes

 

Concert/Event of the Year

80'S PROM - 6th Annual Red Dirts Answer to Cancer
6th Annual Rock'N'Folk'Chilli Cookoff Presented by Horton Records
Battle of the Bands at Cain's Ballroom - Benefit for the Bachelor at Venue Shrine
Black Mold Halloween Bash at The Vanguard Tulsa - Boone Mendenhall CD Release Party
CLIFFDIVER "At Your Own Risk" Release - Darkside Stage at Rocklahoma
DixieFest 2019 - Dusk Till Dawn Blues Festival - Folk Salad 20th Anniversary Show
Gadgets Sons Album Release Show - Gold Era Presents The Summer Kickoff
GRIND "Leaders of the Free World" Release Show 

Halloween Fright Night at Bad Ass Renee's - HolataFest 2019
Tulsa Mardi Gras Masquerade - Tulsa Mayfest - MisFEST - MOJOFest
Tulsa Oktoberfest - Proglahoma
Rock The Block at Guthrie Green - Rock The Equinox in Stigler, OK
11th Annual Spider Ball Halloween Party at IDL Ballroom - Stone River Music Festival
That 90's Party - The Hangover Ball - The Leon Russell Tribute Show
The Odyssey Music End of Summer Bash - The Odyssey Music Thriller Night
The Proving Grounds Stage at Rocklahoma

Rabbit Hole Tulsa Lyrical Smoke Costume Party
Through Being Cool Presents: When the Clock StrikesAnchorWay and Bowling For Soup
Tribute to Tulsa at Gathering Place - Tulsa Little Jam - We Are Tulsa Tribute
Weston Horn & The Hush Vol. II Release Party - World Culture Music Festival

 

Music Video of the Year

"Moor Flex" - 1st Verse           "Hello, Hallucinations" - A Mixtape Catastrophe
"Taking My Time" - Aaron Michaels           "Administrator" - Bam Beezy Bayb
"Voices" - Basses Loaded          "She's Gone" - The Beaten Daylights
"Street Light" - Branjae                "Goldie Hawn" - Bringer
"You Sir, Are Obviously Not A Golfer" - CLIFFDIVER          "Cameron Diaz" - CLIFFDIVER
"Faces" - Cutty Forever          "Yeah Yeah" - Cutty Forever
"I've Been Wrong Before" - Dane & The Soup             "Area 51" - FrayTus
"Through The Rain" - Fritzy             "My Time" - G Sharp
"Farm Road 306" - Gavin Tucker & .45 District            "Ain't Nothin Better" - Golden Ones
"PBR" - Gypsy Store Troubadours               "Buried" - Had Enough
"Jonah Complex" - Had Enough                "Just Like A Murder" - Harnish
"Abandoned" - Jacob Dement            "Hold Me"- Kevin Reynolds
"Aethyr" - Labadie House             "Silencer" - Leonessa
"Stranger Ways" - Lone Wild            "Summertime Skyline Live at Cain's" - Midday Static
"Some Slight" - Mike DaDon            "All I Am ( Am I )" - Mudd Flux
"Come On Up" - OmaleyB             "She Don't Mind" - Paul William Turner
"Colours" - Soulrstar              "Forward" - Sprout the Anti-Hero
"I'm Going Home" - Sweet Randi Love and Love Thang Band
"I Can Relate" - The Brothers Moore               "Forgive & Forget" - The Normandys
"K.I.P Wavy" - You.th            "Dying For A Living" - Weston Horn & The Hush
"Looking for Love" - Weston Horn & The Hush         

"When Did I Get So Old" - Zac Wenzel Music        "Power Be" - ZUNIS
"New Year's Day" - Nightingale
"Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas" - Cody Bailey & Chris Gazaway ft. Chloe Johns, Nick Gibson, Sarah Hutchinson, Bria Edwards, Daniel Rodriguez and Sara Wilemon

"Little Boy" - Kenedee Rittenhouse

 

 Rap/Hip Hop Artist of the Year 

1st Verse - 24k Astall - Adam The God - Alan Doyle - Ashfree - Ayilla Ay - B. LOU

Bam Beezy Bayb - Bambi - Bash The Rappa - DJ BiggRich - Chiefy - Bradley "YouGene"
Cam Da SideNigga - Cutty Forever - D3CADE - David Puffin - Dee Hym - Dialtone
Dohsia aka King Doh  - Drag Dinero - E.M.P - Fritzy - G Sharp - GxThree
Had Enough -Hakeem Eli'juwon - I Am DES - Shabaka - J-Rob - J.A.Y Pilotlife - Jarry Manna
Jay Red - JayLocke - Juan C - KeezyKuts - Key Factor - Kidgoten - King Spencer
Krash Love - Lamont J. Reed - BANDZ UP RICK- Micki - Mike DaDon - MR. BURNS   

Nick Leflore - MzApple Baker - No Name Bones - P.A.C  - Parris Chariz - PaYroll
Phil $osa - Promethiuz Kane - Savya Worldwide - Soulrstar - St. Domonick
Steph Simon - Terrxnce - Tha Vets - The Neighbor$ - Trapp Tha General

Unknown Kapriest - You.th - Y$K Garza - Yung30 - Yung Trunkz - Wallace

Metal Artist of the Year

AlterBlood - Basses Loaded - Blind Oath - Center of Disease - Citadels 

 Constant Peril - Creatures of The Earth - Destro - Disparity Gospel - Down For Five -DRYVR
Enslaved By Fear - Esc Ctrl - Firstryke - Gadgets Sons - Grass Giant - Harakiri
Harnish - Hersker - Lights of Alora - Lucid Awakening - Machine in the Mountain
Mudd Flux - Obscure Sanity - Seven Deadly Sins - 
Severmind - Shadows Remain - Skysia
Spook - Undervalued - Violence To Vegas - Violent Victim - XIII Minutes

 

Jazz Artist of the Year

Annie Ellicott - Angie Cockrell - Barron Ryan -Bishop Konopka Marsh